Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook sends .pdf files as .dat

Posted on 2016-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Sometimes when I send a .pdf file as an email attachment in Outlook 365, the recipient gets a .dat file instead of a .pdf.   How do I prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41717420
Try using HTML as the email format instead of rich text.

To prevent Outlook from attaching winmail.dat when you send an email:

    Click File in Outlook.
    Select Options.
    Go to the Mail category.
    Make sure HTML or Plain Text is selected for Compose messages in this format: under Compose messages.
    Now make sure Convert to HTML format or Convert to Plain Text format is selected for When sending messages in Rich Text format to Internet recipients: under Message format.
    Click OK.
1
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41717437
Hi DoctorK,
This is a very common, nasty problem, and there is no one solution that works for everyone. If you search EE by putting "winmail.dat" in the search box above, you will get 921 hits with thousands of views among them. I suggest reading some of those threads and trying some of the fixes that worked for other members, but this is definitely a YMMV (Your Mileage May Vary) issue.

I've participated in many questions here at EE on this same problem. Here are several of them:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28616021.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28129365.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_28199110.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28605102.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28512378.html

I hope one of these has a solution that works for you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41718089
Agreed.

Have a look of my answered question below also.

O365 and winmail.dat file
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/27778217/O365-and-winmail-dat-file.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41719107
Both answers very helpful.   Thank you.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41719400
> Both answers very helpful.   Thank you.

You're welcome. But if "both answers [were] very helpful", why did you mark just one of them as a Solution?
0