?
Solved

Win 10 calculator autostart

Posted on 2016-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
We have a new Lenovo T560 laptop which has been upgraded to Windows10 pro. Default OS was preloaded Win 7 Pro.
It is a domain Active Directory PC.
My issue is that after some time the calculator begins autostart ingredients, closing, screen refreshes, then calculator opens again, this continues until all resource is used and user is frozen.
We have refreshed the win10 seems to fix issue then after a reboot or re-login the process starts all over. ANY HELP appreciated how to stop autoloading of calc
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Smart
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Smart
Jim Smart earned 0 total points
ID: 41717841
Ill actually answer my own question here since we found the issue.
During troubleshooting we would unhook the laptop from the users desk area and take it into our shop. after plugging in in the shop we noticed that the calculator did not reappear. In short we determined the only change was that we would plugin a standard USB Lenovo Keyboard and mouse and after a while the issue would return. So we determined the issue was that of plugging in an external USB keyboard. We have not tested any other keyboards and for now the user is functioning fine. GRRR who would have thought!! New laptop, new external Lenovo keyboard and mouse would be an issue.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41718203
very strange. i wonder if it comes back..
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 500 total points
ID: 41719160
Some keyboards come with extra function buttons to start specific applications, i.e. browser, text writer or calculator.
This still leaves the question why a standard Lenovo keyboard would send these special key codes...
1
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 41719277
That was exactly what I was thinking as I read your question. May even be a combination of something on the laptop and the keyboard. You'll find that out for sure when you try another keyboard.

Don't forget to accept the answers to close the question. You can accept your own answer since that is really the solution here, but if you do be aware the system won't close it right away.
1
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41719349
you could disable the keyboard for testing in device manager
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Smart
Jim Smart earned 0 total points
ID: 41719676
Thankyou everyone for the comments etc. An addendum, I installed a Logitech Wireless combo keyboard and mouse MK320 and the user is have no issues. So I must determine the USB external keyboard was the conflicting device. I did not dig further what incompatability was causing it but it seems definatley sending wrong or conflicting codes. What a pain rebuilt system twice thinking it was a Windows 10 Upgrade issue. Oh well live and learn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Smart
ID: 41719956
Actually, BrianB's suggestion worked. Thanks for all your input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim Smart
ID: 41719957
Thanks all for the help. Who would have thought the new Lenovo USB keyboard was the issue.
0