Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Precision T3600 SAS driver

Posted on 2016-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Trying to reinstall Windows 7, CD install does not see my SAS hard drive, I need to use the advance option and give the install he driver, I assume it's the controller driver which should be a on board Perc driver. can someone help me find the right driver?
tag # JWY0H1 strange this is that it's not finding this tag number

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41717538
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41717704
Obaid
thanks I have been and cannot find the driver I need to continue with my Windows 7 install
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Obaid ur Rehman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717716
If you're having trouble installing the driver, here is the Knowledgebase: http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/SLN133401/en?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04

Is it 32 or 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717757
dell perc h310 comes standard. I doubt you have the more expensive one, you'd pay a lot for it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41717761
... plus just because it sees the driver doesn't mean that it will see the disk.  You need to boot system & select the PERC RAID configurator and first build your logical RAID drive(s).    Make sure the RAID configurator on the PERC has configured the disk first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41717765
Thanks, I'm pretty sure Dell has a bad driver online, it would not be the first time I ran into this. I ended up using the H310 driver that  I had on my c:\drivers which came with the computer. Installing Windows 7 now.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41717777
After you install the o/s, you should go to support site and look at the release notes for latest driver, and also make sure you are running latest BIOS / firmware for the motherboard and controller.  Firmware has been updated numerous times over the years.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41717793
thanks dlethe I always do
0