Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After upgrading to Win 10, The Hard disk size becomes much smaller

Posted on 2016-07-18
10
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Hi,

This is a thin pc  ...Lenovo Thinkcentre M900.
I am upgrading to Win 10(from Win 7 Professional) . The original hard drive size is 500 GB.

After upgrading to win 10, The C:\Drive is now ONLY around 100 GB.

How to re claim the original hard disk size?

Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41717618
Look in Disk Management (run diskmgmt.msc) and see what it shows. Maybe your partitions got rearranged. Can you post a screenshot?
1
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41717637
If you don't need to return to Windows 7, use the disk Cleanup Wizard to delete unneeded things. Besides that, Lenovo as far as I know includes a tool that automatically backs up to the local disk, and that is usually on by default and can use up a very large amount of space. In my point of vies backing up to the same disk the data or OS is on makes no sense, so I would disable or remove that software. Backups should always be done to something external, that is removed after the backup is done.
1
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41717736
Right click on Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
Post a screen shot of what you see.
If the C: total size is 100GB then you can repartition thr system.
But if you mean that total space left on C drive is only 100GB then simply delete Windows.old folder. You can also move some data ro another drive.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41718113
The easiest and better is to use the Freewar CCleaner: https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

It will clean up the old files and directory that is no longer used after upgrading to Windows 10.
1
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41718196
an important info is left out : how much did it show before the upgrade?  or did you not check it?
it may be the upgrade has nothing to do with it

anyhow, as asked - poqst a screenshot of diskmanagement
2
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 41719236
It is not necessary to post the screen shot of the disk management as it is a straight forward explanation...it is nothing else you can see ...it is around 100 GB there. I will follow Rindi's direction, and Nobus is possibly correct but the vendor confirm that it is 500 Gb. Thank for all
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41719300
You first speak about HDD size then you refer to C drive. But you do not tell us what the original skze of C drive was before upgrade.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41719355
post the disk model from device manager - that tells us more
together with the one from diskmanagement i asked...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41720312
Tje - there is a world of difference between a C: drive and the size of the physical disk.

The C: drive is just a partition that can encompass the whole physical disk, but it could be just a 100GB partition from a 1TB disk, its quite common to have C: and D: partitions on a single disk system

This is what my Laptop looks like Disk0 is a Samsung SSD (my current system disk) and Disk 1 is my old system disk.

MySystem.png
Thats why we need to see your Disk Management display to see how your disks are configured!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjie
ID: 41725504
Nobus is correct. The original Hard disk is around 120 GB (It is not 500 GB); the vendor also gives me a wrong info which is corrected already. I am sorry for for the inconveniences.
0