Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to identify windows and version from a product key?

Posted on 2016-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
7,738 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
So I have an HP Elitebook 8470p that came up with pirated Windows 7 pre-installed (bought from local shop). It has a Windows 8/8.1 sticker on the bottom so I assume the Windows Product Key is embedded in the bios.

Is there any way I can identify correct Windows version from it's product key?
0
Comment
Question by:Obaid ur Rehman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Maidine Fouad earned 2000 total points
ID: 41717556
The Ultimate Pid Checker does just that and is open source ( you can look up the source code for the how to do so manually , it appears it calls some windows native dll to do so ...) :

Ultimate PID checker interface
http://janek2012.eu/ultimate-pid-checker/

Attached in case link is down
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41717564
For me, Usually the product key is embedded on the recovery disk. I have an HP Windows 7 recovery disk and I do not need to input my key. It just installs and works for me. I assume the product key is no where to be found on the machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41717566
@Fouad, nice tool! Thank for the info!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maidine Fouad
ID: 41717593
Np ,Your Welcome
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41717633
Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maidine Fouad
ID: 41717644
;)
0