Solved

error when replacing new hdd

Posted on 2016-07-18
38
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Hi,

I am trying to replace a hdd on my boss's Lenovo. It takes hours to do the chkdsk and found a lot of errors and can not be booted.

When I put a new hdd and make sure it can be booted from cdrom, I get this errors.  Any ideas?  thx

PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable
PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel Boot Agent

I also took out the battery and put it back. same error.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 15
  • 8
  • 6
  • +3
38 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 41717591
Does the new hard drive show in the bios when you boot up the computer.  It could be an issue with that new hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41717596
yes, it does show up in the bios...

now I have a new issue, I can not get into bios anymore.....no idea why...thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41717658
Please check the new HDD by connecting it externally. Run CHKDSK if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41717659
will do and post back..thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41717685
that is your boot order going to PXE network boot either because it did not find a bootable CDROM or HDD. Check the boot order in bios and also see if you can boot via the boot menu by pressing FN+F12 on boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41717692
This is a desktop pc, I can no longer get into bios...also, I dont see "fn" key on the keyboard, any other way?  thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41717745
are you pressing F1 at the Lenovo splash screen? sometimes it's hard to catch it. Is there an error message or is it just going to the PXE boot?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41717747
also do you have a wireless keyboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41717752
In my case, I had to press "enter" to get into bios, but that is no longer functional...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41717760
what type of Lenovo is this? Usually Lenovo's ios F1 at the splash screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41717766
please have a look at screenshot. thanks
20160718_154908.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41717769
it's not a wireless keyboard is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41717776
no, wired keyboard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41717826
I would suggest you to recheck connections, make sure the motherboard is not low on power. you can check the disk by connecting it externally, it the disk is fine, there is a problem with the motherboard!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41718045
removing the battery may have set everything to Lenovo defaults and the default settings may prevent you from seeing the setting to enter the bios. The screen shot says to disrupt normal setup press enter. I would start tapping the f1 key as soon as you turn on the computer as previously suggested by Thomas, make sure you are using a wired and not a wireless keyboard, and make sure it is plugged in all the way. This is logical step but often over looked.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41718194
i suggest to check the bios battery - it should read 3 V; if not replace it (cost = less than 1$ for a CR2032)
just putting it back may not help, if it is low

and verify the time in the bios !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41719076
I checked the voltage, the battery is good.

I CHKDSK the new hdd and the old hdd externally. The new one is good; while the old one took a while to finish.

Even when I put the old one back (all the data is still visible), I am still getting
PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable
PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel Boot Agent



Any ideas?  thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41719079
I think there is a problem with the motherboard, you should go for BIOS recovery of the MB. What is the model of your system? or motherboard?

If you are unable to recover, time to change the MB!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41719090
please have a look. if possible, can you give me some directions.  thanks
20160719_075521.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41719343
try siw, and check the motherboard model - if it is running
if it's not running, open the case, and look for the model imprinted on it
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41720036
After removing the battery you have changed the default boot settings to the manufacturers  settings. If you are getting pxe boot errors then the computer is trying to do a pixie boot or it is trying to get the operating system off the network. You need to change the bios settings. Make sure you are using a wired ie usb keyboard and NOT a wireless keyboard when trying to boot into the bios. Turn off the computer fully, unplug the power cable while you are at it to ensure it is fully off. Start tapping the f1 key then turn on the computer while still tapping the f1 key and you should be able to get into the bios.  Let us know what model number of the Lenovo this is and we can maybe look up the user's manual for this system.  What operating system was shipped with this computer?   If the system shipped with windows 8 or 10 then the default settings may be secure boot and you may need to change the bios settings to legacy boot. Then again it is hard to instruct you what changes to make in the bios unless we know what kind of Lenovo this is
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41720994
sorry for the delay. I am not sure if this shows the right info.. Please have a look. thanks
20160720_080946.jpg
20160720_081029.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41721264
i don't see anything on the pictures...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41722122
The one picture shows the mac address of your network card  and the serial number of the motherboard, the other picture does not show anything of significance only that you have 6 slots of ram.

It is hard to no what to suggest as you don't make any comments that you have tried doing what we asked. example  did you use a wired keyboard to tap the f1 key repeatedly as you turn on the computer. The bios setup screen should pop up on the Lenovo computers. The model of the computer should be either on back or bottom of the computer or may even be stamped in front of the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41722918
I am very sorry for the delay. I think the model is M92p. Please have a look. Also, I use wired keyboard/mouse, by pressing F1, Bios does not show.  thanks
20160721_073822.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41723174
that sounds like a  model
here it's drivers :  http://support.lenovo.com/be/nl/products/desktops-and-all-in-ones/thinkcentre-m-series-desktops/thinkcentre-m92p?beta=false
it should be the F1 key
what lights are on on the external keyboard?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41723202
All the information regarding Troubleshooting and maintenance can be found here: https://support.lenovo.com/us/en/docs/um919807

and here's the User Guide:
https://download.lenovo.com/pccbbs/thinkcentre_pdf/m82m92p_sff_ug_en.pdf

If you're unable to launch BIOS setup with any of the HDDs, please remove both HDDs and try launching the BIOS and reset to factory default.

If you're looking to disable PXE Boot, there should be an option to do so in the Boot Options in BIOS.

Please let know your progress!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41723213
Also please make sure, the HDD meet following specs as recommended by the manufacturer.

•7200RPM   Serial ATA supported
• Solid State Drive
•Supports 4GB, 128GB, 320GB, 500GB and 750GB
•Maximum volume for single HDD - 1TB
•Single HDD support only    
•ODD support only with Single HDD

ref: https://support.lenovo.com/us/en/documents/pd024422
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41723262
okay, here is what happened. I removed all hdd, and turned it on, pressed F1. I am in bios now.  but with hdd (new one or old one), no bios..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41723264
stupid question, how can I reset it to the deafult? thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41723301
You can find corresponding key to reset in the BIOS menu, for example "F9" key (double check before pressing), OR you can select default settings while exiting. It depends on BIOS setup type etc.

If you want to reset CMOS / BIOS from motherboard, go to page 65 of the Maintenance Manual (1st link) in my previous post and follow instructions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41723329
on p63, it does mention F9. Once I did that, and checked the boot sequence.  I am getting
PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable
PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel Boot Agent

and error 1962: no OS.  It does not boot from the DVD...thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41723428
is the DVD bootable - tested on a working PC?
if yes - it should boot ok

the fact that you cannot get int the bios with F1 key+ disk drive seems to point either to 2 bad drives (unlikely, but possible) or a bad disk controller, or wrong bios setting

how is the bios set for the sata controller?  ide -raid, sata, compatible?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41723511
Please take a screenshot of Boot / Startup Menu in BIOS setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41727845
please have a look.  thank you
20160725_082055.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41727939
you have to change the boot order if you want to boot from DVD -it should be first
remove also both usb devices from the boot order

and can you confirm this "is the DVD bootable - tested on a working PC?"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Obaid ur Rehman earned 250 total points
ID: 41727987
"PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable" and "PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel Boot Agent" will not appear if you exclude "Network 1: IBA GE Slot" from primary boot sequence.
To remove it from boot sequence: Highlight "Network 1" and press "x"

"Error 1962: no OS" means there is no or corrupted operating system. You have to repair or re-install the operating system.

"It does not boot from the DVD"
To Boot from DVD, you have to change boot sequence. To do this: Press "+" or "-" to place "TSST Corp DVD-RW" above "WDC WD10......"

See attached file.

Let know if it helps!
boot-order.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41728047
Thank you very much..  it is working now...
0