Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel Security Notice

Posted on 2016-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
Hello,

I have a customer getting the attached security notice in Excel.  

Would someone advise what that means?  

Also, what are the buttons "trust all from publisher" or "Enable Macros" represents?

If I want to setup a global setting to address this using Active Directory Group policy, do you know which location I should look at?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 41717643
"I have a customer getting the attached security notice in Excel."

Nothing is attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41717673
Sorry, my bad.  

Here you go.
Screen-Shot-2016-07-15-at-7.43.20-AM.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41717731
Have you added the document source to the trusted locations?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41717877
If you are sure that the code is safe then choose enable macros, Excel should remember that choice and not ask again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41718209
If you are sure that the code is safe then choose enable macros, Excel should remember that choice and not ask again

Enable macro is for the current session only and you will be prompted for this security message when you open the file again.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41718212
You can change the GPO for VBA macro but it is not a good idea as ransomware are spread via VBA macro also and an alert is better.

Plan security settings for VBA macros for Office 2013
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee857085.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41719428
Jackie in the newer version what I stated is correct, I can't remember when it was introduced but it may have been Office 2013.
0