[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Missing "Save as" in Excel ribbon.

Posted on 2016-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
A customer is not seeing the "Save As" in Excel - see attached.  

How do I add it back?  

If I want to use Group Policy to add it back, what location should I look?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 41717646
"A customer is not seeing the "Save As" in Excel - see attached."

Nothing is attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41717676
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41717688
This article might help, it shows how to add 'Save As' to the quick access toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41718094
I can click the down arrow to launch the customer quick access toolbar and click more commands to add the "save as" button in the ribbon.  

I need to do this on 500 computers.  Anyone knows the group policy way?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41718180
No points, but this document may help you with modifying the group policy.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee308297(v=office.14).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41740385
That's not it, Glenn.  

At this point, I have tried export in Quick Access Toolbar and place the "Excel Customizations.exportedUI" file under "C:\users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Office but it does not work.  

I have read https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ee704589(v=office.14).aspx but not sure what to do next after I export the Quick Access Toolbar file - Excel Customizations.exportedUI.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SamIDRC earned 2000 total points
ID: 41749041
The .exportUI is only used with the import/export dialogue. The QAT customizaton file is named "Excel.officeUI" and likely under

C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Office

You can also customize the specific Excel file to always show this on the QAT bar.

Of course users can always use the File menu with Save As (one extra click).

  Best wishes.
0