Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB desktop app.. Resize panels

Posted on 2016-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
I have a VB desktop app.  I have a form with panels.  How can I implement code that will allow the user to resize the width of each panel?  Each panel has it own set of child controls.
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41717631
this is not an easy one! You better start using 3rd party like http://www.telerik.com/products/winforms/dock.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 41717698
You can use one (or many) splitter windows.  Put each panel into its own splitter pane.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41717800
Yes, splitter panel works.  Been years since I did a desktop app!!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41717801
thanks.
0