Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

keyboard not producing correct character

Posted on 2016-07-18
15
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Hi,

I have a laptop, Windows 10,  which is suddenly behaving very strangely, the user does not believe she has done anything to break it.

basically, there are several keys on the laptop keyboard which don't behave correctly. an example is the SHIFT key produces the zx characters, the number 2 produces two characters and quite a few more strange things.

the on screen keyboard works fine as does an external USB keyboard.

any thoughts?
TIA
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Obaid ur Rehman earned 340 total points
ID: 41717656
I think the keyboard has some kind of short circuit, probably due to moisture.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 41717710
Check the keyboard's cable is properly connected to the mainboard. If you can't fix it by re-seating the cable, you will have to replace the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 332 total points
ID: 41717714
Try connecting an external USB keyboard and see if it works OK. If so, you definitely have a dirty keyboard. Be super careful trying to clean it so you don't damage it. You may want to try calling the manufacturer and see if they can do a warranty replacement. Maybe the keys got smashed while closing the screen.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 332 total points
ID: 41717722
I'd say spillage on the keyboard.  I'd replace it.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41717796
As you know the external and OSD works there's a hardware fault with the KB - if you want to rulew out a Windows issue you could boot to a Linux environment but this is 99.9% hardware just based on what you've told us.

user does not believe she has done anything to break it.

Unfortunately less reliable than the diagnostics you've already done :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41717873
If it's a genuine keyboard failure then warranty ought to cover it. If it's a spillage then the manufacturer will nail you on it if you send it back. Even Panasonic won't cover spillage on it's Toughbooks.

You could try to gently pry up the key and see if there is any gunk underneath. For example, if it's a Dell then try http://www.dell.com/support/Article/us/en/19/608174/EN
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 332 total points
ID: 41718035
Laptop keyboards if the computer is no longer underwarranty or if the damage was caused by accidental spillage, are not too expensive to replace if you replace it yourself. I would contact the manufacturer for a replacement keyboard. But to ensure that it is a keyboard issue I would follow masq advice and boot off a lenox based disc or the ultimate boot disc and try it in there, if it works outside of windows it is a windows issue if you are still having problems with the keys, then you know it is hardware related and a problem with the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41718206
could be the keyboard cable came loos, or shorts 2 wires
so remove the keyboard cable, inspect it, and reinstall
then test
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41719086
Another thing you can do is to clean the connector / wire strip of the keyboard very gently with a toothbrush. If it still does not solves the problem, the best is to replace the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41719345
Obaid, why do you repeat my post??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41719366
It's not repeated. Where have you mentioned cleaning?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41719523
so you added 1 word and it is a new post ??
inspecting assumes cleaning if needed ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 41719616
HI all,

All pointing me in the same direction so I have shared the points equally, I hope this doesn't upset anyone.

Cables etc are all good and the keyboard doesn't look damaged. Apparently she does take the laptop fishing but doesn't think she has spilt water on it!!!!!!!!!!

I am going to have her ship back to the vendor.

Thanks All
Gareth
1
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41719829
LOL!!!   And the truth finally comes out....
0