Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Solution - Multiple External Drives

Posted on 2016-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Is there any good software out there that would be able to backup data to two different external backup drives?  The two external drives are named different.  They would also like to do incremental backups on the drives - pretty much like a tape drive except with external drives.  The system has a 4TB internal drive and is running Windows 10.  Suggestions?
1
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 41717727
I am not aware of a product that would do that, particularly a non-enterprise level product. My guess would be that you would need to create two separate jobs. One that points to one external drive and another job that points to the other one. Then offset the jobs.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41718074
How about Hardlinkbackup?   http://www.lupinho.net/en/hardlinkbackup/ 

It can back up to two separate external drives and saves incremental backups.  I'm using it now as an archiver in addition to a separate disaster recovery backup.  It can save up to 1023 incrementals, or hard links.  It backs up to both systems simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41718114
You can use:  https://www.veeam.com/endpoint-backup-free.html

to backup to Removable USB drive.
0