Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there anyway to log into multiple Skype for business [office 365] accounts on the same PC?

Posted on 2016-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
does anyone know of a way we can open multiple SFB accounts on the same PC?  I'm sure there must be a way to do this with trillian or some other 3rd party client?

thx in advance.

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41717733
No, the client only supports a single login. But you can use the OWA client as well, via the browser. If you need more than that, you can always run a small VM or two :)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41717817
If your OS is Windows, you could use PortableApps and Skype portable. You could then copy the Skype Portable to several different directories and then use a different account within each of those "Skypes":

http://portableapps.com/download
http://portableapps.com/apps/internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 41717922
hi Rindi - this is for "Skype for business" formerly Lync 2013.. not regular consumer skype.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 41725513
thanks for the feedback
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 41744712
trying to close out again
0