Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does Outlook keep asking for my password?

Posted on 2016-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Whenever I launch Outlook, it ask for my username and password.   When I enter it, it still keeps asking for it.   Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41717750
its hard to say, do you have any details on the environment? what type of account are you using is it Exchange? If so is the server inhouse/ hosted? and what version of outlook are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41717780
It is POP3, server is hosted, Outlook 365 Business.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41717816
Outlook 365? what version of office do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41717894
Office 365 Bsiness
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 41720233
Hello,
Outlook prompting for password could be caused by several reasons.
Please refer the following links to find solution to problem:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/dff92319-5424-4e26-a1d9-c693b0e87567/microsoft-outlook-2016-keeps-asking-for-a-password?forum=outlook

https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/2984912

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0