Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk consolidaton needed alert needed

Posted on 2016-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
How can I setup an email alert if I receive a message that a disk needs to be consolidated on my vCenter.  We are using vCenter 5.5.
1
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717762
there is an alarms in vCenter Server

Virtual machine Consolidation Needed Status

You need to set the additional actions to send an email to a recipient, and also you will need to configure vCenter Server to send emails via your SMTP server.

To edit the Alarm select your vCenter server and alarms.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717763
1. Select Administration > vCenter Server Settings.
2. If the vCenter Server system is part of a connected group, in Current vCenter Server, select the vCenter Server system to configure.
3. Select Mail in the navigation list.
4. For email message notification, set the SMTP server and Sender Account:
5. Click OK
6. After finishing these settings configure the alarms

According to this KB article
"Virtual machine consolidation needed" is one of the available alarms.

The following article is the main source of my information:
How to Configure vCenter Server SMTP Mail Settings in VMWare vCenter Server

Also refer to:
Configuring VMware vCenter Server to send alarms when virtual machines are running from snapshots (1018029)
1