?
Solved

WIN 10 KEEPS DROPPING INTERNET CONNECTION

Posted on 2016-07-18
10
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi,  I upgraded a desktop PC to WIN 10.  Everything is working AOK except I have to restart the PC several times a day to regain my internet connection.  Any help is appreciated,   Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Wheeler earned 750 total points
ID: 41717756
have you checked for updated Network drivers? what type of computer is this?
1
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Minnocci
Anthony Minnocci earned 375 total points
ID: 41717787
Are you connecting through a wired connection?

I had an issue with with a newly built computer, where my wired connection would not to connect to anything above half duplex at 10mbps.

The remedy for my computer was to turn it off and leave it there for 30 mins. This solution was reached after doing multiple driver updates.
1
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 41717805
Hi,  it is a custom built Cybertron.  When I have a connection the speed and response are fine.  Then, at random I lose the connection.  When I simply restart the PC it reconnects and the connection is fine for a random period of time.  Also, the problem is not limited to any one function.  For example, It can happen when I am using Edge, Firefox, Email and so on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Minnocci
ID: 41717813
Similar thing happened to me. Try leaving it offline for a while to see if it naturally fixes itself.

Did you update your network drivers recently?

Was this a recent occurrence or has this been happened since it was built?

Are you connecting via ethernet cable or wifi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 41717823
Hi,  It is a wired connection.  It only started after I updated to WIN 10.  As far as I can tell all drivers are up to date.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Minnocci
ID: 41717835
In my scenario, I had the same issues and I powered down my computer fully, then I did not touch it until an hour later. I have not had any subsequent issues since. This was over 6 months ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 41717911
Hi,  Sounds like it could work.  However, I am an old guy so I still shut down the PC completely when I go to bed.  So, it is off for an extended period every day.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 375 total points
ID: 41718028
I would check the model of network card in your computer and download the windows 10 version. You can also check the power settings, windows ten may have enable a power setting that causes the network card to turn off to conserve power.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41718199
do you get an error or message when it's off?
all ok in device manager?
0