?
Solved

iPhone 6s Plus glass broken, where can I get authentic replacement?

Posted on 2016-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
The glass screen on my iPhone 6s Plus shattered, the led still works fine. No insurance or apple care.

Is there anywhere I can buy a authentic glass replacement or at least a good quality one that is comparable to the apple factory glass?

Any tips or things to watch for with this project?

I have replaced parts and batteries on other iphones so I am confident I can tackle this.
1
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717843
You can buy a kit to replace that from https://www.etechparts.com and there are plenty of videos online showing the process.  You need the replacement glass and the special Pentalobe screwdriver.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717853
I've used iFixit before.  They're pretty good.
https://www.ifixit.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 41729651
Thanks for the info.
0