?
Solved

Cisco ASA Access List Questions

Posted on 2016-07-18
11
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
I am running 8.2 on an ASA 5510 and trying to allow inbound traffic to a DC using objects. here is the config:

object-group network CLOUD
 network-object 209.122.333.0 255.255.248.0

object-group network Internet-Server
 network-object host 1.1.1.1

object-group service LDAP
 service-object tcp-udp eq 389
 service-object tcp-udp eq 636


access-list Outside_Inbound extended permit object-group LDAP object-group CLOUD object-group Internet-Server.  Why won't this work? What am I missing? No hitcount on this access list whatsoever
0
Comment
Question by:EKITA
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41717891
config t
access-list Outside_Inbound extended permit object-group CLOUD object-group Internet-Server object-group LDAP
access-group Outside_Inbound in interface outside
end
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKITA
ID: 41717909
shouldn't the service object (LDAP) come first ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKITA
ID: 41717926
No dice...

error: Invalid input detected at '^' marker
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41717928
The syntax is either:

From this subnet and from its ports to that subnet

or:

From this subnet to that subnet and its ports.

Non-objectified:

access-list outside_in extended permit tcp 209.122.333.0 255.255.248.0 host 1.1.1.1 eq 389
# Allow 209.122.333.0 subnet to tcp connect to port 389 on 1.1.1.1

access-list outside_in extended permit udp 209.122.333.0 255.255.248.0 host 1.1.1.1 eq 389
# Allow 209.122.333.0 subnet to udp connect to port 389 on 1.1.1.1

###################################################################
And I prefer to separate my tcp and udp services by putting the tag "tcp" or "udp" at the end:

object-group service LDAP-TCP tcp
   port-object eq 389
   port-object eq 636

object-group service LDAP-UDP udp
  port-object eq 389
  port-object eq 636

access-list outside_in extended permit tcp object-group CLOUD object-group Internet-Server object-group LDAP-TCP
access-list outside_in extended permit udp object-group CLOUD object-group Internet-Server object-group LDAP-UDP
access-group outside_in in interface outside
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41721311
Hi
This will only work if 209.122.333.0 is directly connected to the outside interface, (which it probably isn't?)

Unless 1.1.1.1 is a publicly routable address you are going to need to NAT that traffic to public IP?


Pete
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41721331
That's not true.  It can be anywhere past the outside interface.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41721554
Hi Sorry for the confusion,

I meant 209.122.333.0 could not talk to 1.1.1.1 (assuming 1.1.1.1 is actually an RFC1918 address).

Pete
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41721556
Yes (unless author were to run 8.3 or later).
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKITA
ID: 41722875
ASA is running 8.2 and 1.1.1.1 is an internal IP. I am trying accomplish this using network objects without having a static NAT to 1.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41722957
Your outside access list must match a public IP in 8.2 and previous.

You use the actual internal IP in 8.3 and later.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41723114
:)
0