Solved

SBS 2011 Compatible USB External Hard Drive for Backups

Posted on 2016-07-18
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
Hello,

I would like to purchase a new external USB hard drive specifically for our SBS 2011 WSB backups.  I have heard that certain externals are not compatible with Windows Server Backup jobs so I would like to make sure I get a compatible drive that is reliable.  Does anyone have any recommendations for this?  My backups with Exchange aren't extremely large, roughly around 250GB, but I would most likely want to shoot for something that can store a few at a time for redundancy, so around 1TB if possible.  

Any recommendations are appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ColumbiaMarketing
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 250 total points
ID: 41717913
I have never had a compatibility problem. I'd suggest you choose your device and either check the manufacturer's web site for compatibility or ask us here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumbiaMarketing
ID: 41719894
Would you have any preference on whether it should be a portable or desktop external drive?  I'm fine with either if it proves reliable but not sure if there really are any huge disadvantages to the portables over self powered desktops.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41719974
Definitely go for a device which takes its power from the USB connection. Much more portable and easier to use. Reliability is the same either way.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 250 total points
ID: 41722062
I highly recommend WD - My Book Duo 4TB External USB 3.0/2.0 Hard Drive.

Configure it with RAID1 for redundancy, Western Digital drives are some of the best available. Great price point for $230 for 4T (2T w/RAID1).

I use these on smaller clients they're extremely reliable and redundant for the price.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mike Wood
ID: 41723351
We use an external drive caddy like the Blackx or Nexstar and buy bare drives and have never had a problem.
1
 

Author Comment

by:ColumbiaMarketing
ID: 41723360
Mike, this is exactly what I decided to do in the end.  Got Western Digital Black drives with a Vantec enclosure.  Very good way to go about it!
0