?
Solved

2016 ISO File

Posted on 2016-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
I have a Office 2016 ISO file in the size of 840,186KB that I'm trying to download onto a disc to retrieve the files. I'm unable to burn this file to a 700 MB disc. Are there any other suggestions others can provide to get the ISO file downloaded to for install? Many Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dlmyersdta
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41718022
The file is too large to fit on the cd disc try burning it to a dvd media instead.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41718080
Agreed - either burn it to DVD OR extract it (7-Zip should work) and run setup from there.  Or mount it - Windows 8 and 10 will mount ISOs.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41718210
you can also put it on an usb stick:
first use 7-zip to extract the iso on your disk
then copy the files to usb stick, and run setup from it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41719170
Instead of trying to burn,  you could also use virtual clone drive

https://www.redfox.bz/en/virtual-clonedrive.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dlmyersdta
ID: 41719373
I appreciate everyone's feedback. The 7-Zip application did the trick and eliminated the need for a disc.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41719524
don't forget to close this then !
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dlmyersdta
ID: 41719527
Great advice.
0