Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow Remote Desktop connections to Win 7 computer protected with Bit Defender

Posted on 2016-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
I need to know how to allow other computers to remote desktop into my Windows 7 computer while it is running Bitdefender.

Ever since I have installed Bit Defender I have been unable to establish remote desktop sessions into my Windows 7 computer.

Please provide me with the steps on how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Brooks
Tyler Brooks earned 500 total points
ID: 41717927
You would need to allow for connections on port 3389 (assuming you've left that as default) so you would need to create this rule in the firewall.

Which specific version of Bitdefender are you using? That would allow me to give you more specific instructions on how to do that.

(I'm also working on the assumption that when you say remote desktop you are referring to RDP not teamviewer etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41717929
It is Bitdefender Total Security 2016.

Can you please provide me with the specific instructions on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Brooks
Tyler Brooks earned 500 total points
ID: 41717954
Before you do that you should check under modules > firewall> rules (check the box that says "show general rules") and make sure that the rule "incoming remote desktop connections" is set to "allow".

If it is it shouldn't theoretically be necessary to do anything else, presuming that you are using the standard port.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718020
It is possible that bitdefender changed the firewall settings. what version of windows 7 are you using? Go to control panel and select "windows firewall" In the left hand column select "Allow a program or feature through windows firewall. Then place a check in the box Remote desktop (home and work, and Not public).

Another thing to check the following: Click on the start button, then right click on computer, chose properties on the drop down menu. On the left column choose remote settings, then  on the remote desktop setting choose the middle one... Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41718030
web_tracker,

I have already done these things and we are still unable to establish Remote Desktop connections to the computer that just had Bit Defender 2016 installed on it.

What else can be done to allow the computer with Bit Defender 2016 installed on it to be able to receive Remote Desktop connections from other Windows computers?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41718099
did you check the settings in bit Defender itself? The app may have its own firewall and be blocking your remote desktop connection.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718100
these are instructions for an older version of Bit Defender but they may help you or steer you in the right direction


1. Open BitDefender, click on Settings, select the Expert Mode then click on Ok .
2. Choose the Firewall module, click on the Network tab and under "Network Configuration" please select your adapter and change the "Trust Level" to "Trusted Local", "Stealth" to "Off" and "Generic" to "Yes" .

This website also has settings that can be changed in the bit defender firewall.
http://www.bdantivirus.com/bitdefender/totalsecurity/html/firewall.general.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Arakel
Ian Arakel earned 500 total points
ID: 41718283
Hi there,

Are you able to portping/portqry/telnet the server on port 3389?
0