[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I have a share on a Data Domain and my Windows Servers can access it, but my HP-UX box cannot

Posted on 2016-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I know they are different file systems, but what am I missing as it is a valid share if I can get to it from Windows.
What am I missing on the HP-UX side?
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 41717966
Are you using CIFS or SAMBA to mount the share on HP-UX?
Can you ping the Windows server with the shared resource from the HP-UX box using the Windows hostname?
How are you passing authentication credentials from the HP-UX box to the Windows box?  Does this user account have appropriate access at both the share and NTFS level?
What does the line in your mount file look like for the Windows share?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41718077
assuming you are using native nfs for the HP-UX box, you need to export the share as nfs on the data domain and add that host to be able to mount it
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 41719357
Using CIFS
We can connect to it but not write to it
# cifslogin usser5 -U admina
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 41719681
we get error LC: Connection Lost, but can mount and list CIFS.  It is the login that results in this error
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 41720004
Thus we are on to trying via NFS, but the issue is with HP-UX I do not know how to specify a username/password during the connection
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 41721997
So your CIFS connection should look like

cifsmount -Uuser -Ppassword -Ddomain //RemoteServerName/NTFSShareName

If you want to mount a folder beneath the share, that folder on the NTFS filesystem MUST be shared and you MUST use that share name.  HP-UX CIFS does not allow for mounting subfolders.
0