Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I safely delete all files in my Windows 10 \temp\ folder?

Posted on 2016-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
Hi,

I'm running a Windows 10 Pro system. I'm trying to resolve a connection issue I have with Adobe servers. Can I safely delete ALL files located in my 'temp' folder i.e. C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\Temp? I want to make sure there is nothing there that may be interfering with

Advice appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Carl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718013
It should be fine. As long as you don't have programs running with open files in that folder. I would logon as a different user (admin), then delete that other user's TEMP files from there.
1
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718033
There are some files (Office and others) that will not delete. Leave these in place. You can delete all others as noted above. Most of them will just come back.

I have gotten used to what comes back and what I can delete.

Admin Tools, Disk Cleanup is a good way to delete old files. Works well. Use it at least monthly.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Carl
ID: 41718038
Thanks guys for coming back so promptly. You confirmed what I thought.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41718040
You are very welcome and I was pleased to assist.
0