Solved

Is there a way to activate a licensed Office 2013 when the corresponding email address is lost?

Posted on 2016-07-18
6
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Is there a way to activate a licensed Office 2013 when the corresponding email address is lost?
0
Comment
Question by:ElisysAutomatisering
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If it is a subscription license, you need the email address. If you go to any Office, File, Office Account, Manage Account, you may find the email address.

Otherwise you need to call Microsoft Licensing Support.

If a full Volume License there should be a key somewhere you should have.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It depends on the type of licence. OEM or Office 365?

Is there a way to activate a licensed Office 2013 OEM version when the corresponding email address is lost?

If you are re-installing on the same hardware using the click-to-run installer of Office 2013 which you downloaded it from the MS Office portal for the first install, you do not need to reactivate.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EvilKnievel
EvilKnievel earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I have had this issue before, you will need to contact microsoft support for this.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ElisysAutomatisering
Comment Utility
I have found the right corresponding address, but will call for a test, see how they respond.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Any luck with calling Microsoft?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ElisysAutomatisering
ElisysAutomatisering earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I spoke with Microsoft, very interesing.

They tell me this:

When the account corresponding to the license is no longer accessible and you cannot fix it yourself then no one is able to help, not even Microsoft and the license must be considered as lost.

Since I register many Office keys on new @outlook.com accounts the problem is that the email address is only used to register Office. The risk is that there is no activity on the account and therefor the account may be automatically disabled in time.

I cannot register more then 1 Office in 1 Microsoft account since I cannot see which Office is registered to which system. I told Microsoft that and they tell me:

You need a Volume license if you have more then 1 system. Very weird comment I think. They even told me that Office Home and Business is not for commercial use, but only for consumer / home.

How is that possible? What does that Business part even mean then?

Anyhow: these are the troubles nowadays. Lost your account? Then you have lost your product and you can buy another one.
0