Solved

SharePoint Search not working - no documents show up

Posted on 2016-07-18
27
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
When we search in SharePoint 2013 we only get folders, no files show up, unless I add the documents one at a time thru + new documents. If I try to add documents thru Library, Open with Explorer, the files do not show up in a search. I have search and crawl setup. I also tried Library settings, advanced, re-index document library and then Search service application, manage content sources, start full crawl. Still no luck. We are setting up many document library's and they need to be able to locate the files in a search. Ideas?

The only way I can get the files to show up in a search is I add documents one at a time with the + new documents.
0
Comment
Question by:Shane Hughes
  • 15
  • 11
27 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Iammontoya
Comment Utility
typically someone wouldve made a change to your search parameters (look at your search service.. they should have contenttype=folder somewhere... which you want to remove.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
Also, check your SharePoint permissions. You will only see files that you are authorized to see. That is why you see the files you add, you are the owner of the files.

Keep in mind, being a domain admin does not mean you have access to all files in SharePoint.

Hope that helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
I attached the permissions for the library but I don't see any permissions missing. Also, for the contenttype=folder I cannot locate this setting. Any help is appreciated...
library-check-permissions.PNG
Search-settings.PNG
SharePoint-Library-owner-Permissions.PNG
SharePoint-Library-Permissions.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
Thanks for the screenshots. Your permissions look fine.

When you do a full crawl, the check in the crawl history, do you see that you items indexed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
There are some errors but I am not sure if they would make a difference. When you look into the crawl error log it doesn't show any of the document library's. For the following error, can you point me in the right direction to verify this is setup correct? or do you see this as an issue?

Access is denied. Verify that either the Default Content Access Account has access to this repository, or add a crawl rule to crawl this repository. If the repository being crawled is a SharePoint repository, verify that the account you are using has "Full Read" permissions on the SharePoint Web Application being crawled.
Crawl-log-error-breakdown.PNG
crawl-log-error-list.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
See the attached excel and look at the yellow and orange highlights. This may be the issue but what is real strange is the orange items where added using + New Document and they are searchable and show up. When I uploaded multiple folders with files they are not searchable at the file level, only the folders show up in the search.
Crawl-log-errors-and-warnings.xlsx
adding-new-documents-one-at-a-time-w.PNG
Adding-documents-with-Open-with-Expl.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
To give you as much as possible, when searching for Process, I went 2 layers deep in the folders to show you multiple files that have the word PROCESS that do not show up in the search. These files where added thru Open in Explorer mass import, not + New Document.
Search-for-PROCESS-and-only-get-fold.PNG
Search-for-PROCESS-and-then-I-went-2.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
The access denied error message indicates that the account you are using to crawl does not have access to the content.

If you go to the search administration page in central administration you will be able to set the service account used to search content. In addition to that, the account used has to be granted access. You should grant the service account full read access via user policy, also in central administration. There is how you get there;
Central Administration --> Application Management/Manage web applications --> "highlight the web app you are working with" --> in the top ribbon, click on the icon "User Policy"; a window named "Policy for Web Application" will open --> "Add Users"; then add the service used for the search crawl, granting "Full Read"

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
I look at this setup and it looks correct. How would I verify that this account is the one actually used for the crawl? I didn't not install this server so I am not 100% this is the correct user even though is seems to be. Appreciate your help
Crawl-user-permissions.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
Thanks for the screenshot.. first thing, the account should have read only access. Full control can lead to security issues that you may want to avoid. You might want to modify that asap.

Although I have never used the account "Network Services", it should work. I usually have a dedicated service account that's only job in this world is to do search crawls, but what you have should work.

Now, go to Central Administration --> Search Service: Search Administration --> and you will see information grouped as "System Status" - there you will find a setting named - "Default content access account" - that should be the crawl account, or in your case the "Network Services" account.

Advanced Troubleshooting - if that doesn't work, as a temporary troubleshooting measure, use the farm account as your "Default content access account". I did notice that your farm account is not listed as having access via user policy (shown in the screenshot above.)

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
I spoke with the admin that installed the site and he said that he used the SharePoint installation wizard and the network service account was part of the default install. Also attached is the settings for farm group security. My user is setup as a farm admin also. I am at a loss, anymore ideas?

How do I change the network service account to the farm account?
Search-administrator-access-account-.PNG
Default-Content-access-account.PNG
Farm-Administrators.PNG
site-user-security.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
This is probably almost fubar, but this article will help you. Lots of work, but I think you have most of it done, so take a look.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg502597.aspx

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
I reviewed everything and it seems to be setup properly. Any other ideas?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
Backing up a little here now, looking at the site collection settings and search settings. Do you have a search center set up. You should have one after your initial install, but maybe not. In other words, do you have a main search page, and not the search box your screenshot show at the library level?

If you have a main search page, check what kind of results you get from there. A few things to know;
At the site collection and sub site level there are search settings under site actions. The default configuration should serve you well, but you need to check to make sure that the settings are not hosed.

Also, in your Central Admin screenshot I see that you can still add a link to a search center. If you don't have a search center, here is information about how to create one.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh582314.aspx

Although not necessary, the search center will give you a better results page and a few other options.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
I figured it out. When I migrated the folders and documents I didn't realize that I had to check-in every document so the crawl would see them. Once I checked in a document, then re-indexed and setup the crawl to run again it allowed me to search for the documents.

Do you know how to check-in all of the documents at once?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SneekCo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I saw in your screenshot that they were checked out. I figured you would check them back in before you checked search again.

You should be able to check in all documents from the content and structure page under site actions.

Glad you got it working..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
Is it all working for you now? Hope so...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
Crazy thing is I did the SharePoint cumulative update, ubersrv2013-kb3115293-fullfile-x64-glb and now new files don't show up in a search. The existing documents work though...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
Try to reset the index and a full crawl. Be careful though, if this is a production farm and users are using it, they will lose search totally after you reset the index until it is rebuilt with the full crawl.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
Also, when I use the site content and structure, it will not allow me to check in all folders with files. I have to go in each folder and check in the files. Is there a way to do a mass check in on the whole document library? Attached screenshot when you select all and click on actions, everything is grayed out except when you select the file
Content-and-structure---select-all-b.png
Content-and-structure---select-file-.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
When I do that, I can search all files but he newer ones after the update you have to search in compete words. Example: filename: 112001
Search for 112 - only files containing the text 112 come up
Search for 112* - the folder and files with the 112 and content search work

Now the older documents before the update:
Search for 202 and the files with that in the name and content come up, no folders
search for 202$ and the folders, file with that in name and content comes up
Document-library-search-issues-1-of-.PNG
Document-library-search-issues-2-of-.PNG
Document-library-search-issues-3-of-.PNG
Document-library-search-issues-4-of-.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
If you notice in the search for 112, the actual file 11211001 scanning invoices does not show until you put in 112*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
But when you search for 202, the file 20212001... shows up with other files containing content 202 but no folders unless you search for 202*
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
What you describe with search seems like the way search works. There are ways to change that via queries and rules but that gets really deep and then the risk is very high when you get in to customization usually something else is broken and it turns in to a long chain of complex rules and such. In other words, don't over think it, IMHO...

If the users are trained correctly, then they can get the results they want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
I agree it just doesn't make sense. Thanks for all the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shane Hughes
Comment Utility
Great info and quick responses
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
Thanks, glad I could help!
0