?
Solved

Windows Server 2016

Posted on 2016-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
Hi,
We have plans of migrating windows domain controllers form windows 2008 to 2012 or 2016.
If anyone have worked on both platforms can they please highlight the benefits of  server 2016 over 2012? and if 2016 could be better and stable as it just have been launched?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41718083
Windows 2016 has yet to be released.  Microsoft can, and sometimes do change the feature list at the last minute. I have been caught twice, once with real mode server functionality being pulled from Windows 3.11, and once with faxing being pulled from NT4. Both had functionality in the final betas, removed without comment in the final shipping product.

Until the final product, you don't really know what Server 2016 will be.
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41718092
Windows 2016 is releasing in end of September this year.

Its available for beta testing.

Just thinking should wait or move it to windows 2012.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718116
In terms of stability, it is generally better to use a "mature" product. Many corporate users have a policy of waiting 6 or 12 months before rolling out a new server version. By then, the majority of serious bugs have been ironed out, and "quirks" are better known and documented.

I would suggest keeping a 2012R2 server as the FSMO role holder, and carefully rolling out  a 2016 in a role where it can be removed if need be. Once you are happy with how it works, then maybe upgrade the others.

Being right on the cutting edge can be risky.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718119
How mature can a product be when EVERY month there are a dozen or so - sometimes more - updates fixing issues?  Server 2016 will be as mature as Server 2012 patched up to date.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nico S
ID: 41718124
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41718132
0