Solved

Exchange 2013 2-node DAG.  What would cause ECP and OWA to not work when the second node is down?

Posted on 2016-07-18
2
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
I have all DNS pointing to the remaining UP server: server2.contoso.com
all internal and external URLs point to mail.contoso.com

when doing a fiddler trace (while attempting to get to ECP) I see this
X-CalculatedBETarget: server1.contoso.com  How would I (or would I need to) change that?

I do get the initial splash/login page and login but nothing ever displays.  I have already tried this fix to no avail: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2971270

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:K B
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 41719000
You should have full functionality if the event of a DAG failover event.

Is this a split site implementation, or a single site? If split site then you need to have different URLs for each server.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Cox
Alan Cox earned 250 total points
ID: 41719516
if all URLs are set the same on both servers(generally should be). with out hardware load balancer, layer 4 DNS round robin works great. 2 A records for mail.contoso.com pointing to each server IP. I do the same for autodiscover. make sure both servers are using same cert.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
Migrating to Microsoft Office 365 is becoming increasingly popular for organizations both large and small. If you have made the leap to Microsoft’s cloud platform, you know that you will need to create a corporate email signature for your Office 365…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now