Solved

MySQL as a user database vs. Server

Posted on 2016-07-18
9
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Hi Experts;
I am new to MySQL and need assistance.
We want to replace our current MS Access .mdb with a MySQL local database.
I am not sure which/where to find a 'client-type' MySQL installer.
Our server is running MySQL and I will sync to it to keep the local MySQL up to date.
All our customers who will be using this d/b are running Windows.
Can someone point me to an installer that will work for this setup? Internet searches show 'server' etc; but we don't need the customers to be server - just use a local copy of a MySQL database.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:klheitz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41718160
>> 'client-type' MySQL installer.
try download and install the MySQL Workbench
https://dev.mysql.com/downloads/workbench/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 41718162
>>but we don't need the customers to be server - just use a local copy of a MySQL database.

you can download and install the MySQL Community Server, it serves and manage to run on a single machine.
https://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41718261
MySQL itself is a database server, it does not have a 'front end' built-in like Access does.  MySQL Workbench is a 'front end' for MySQL but it is a separate program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klheitz
ID: 41720027
Thank you Ryan and Dave.

So maybe I'm approaching our MSAccess d/b replacement in the wrong way.

Here's a little background:
We have a program installed many user systems. That program uses data from an MSAccess d/b (also on user's system) to crunch data, generate reports, set configuration settings etc.
Daily the data for MSAccess is updated via FTP and a proprietary 'import' method.

Our directive is remove this import step. It takes too long and is error prone.

We have all our master data on a SQL Server and the user's program has the ability to access those SQL records instead of their local MSAccess .mdb; but users often don't have internet and still need to be able to run the program using their local version.

Our thought was to replace the MSAccess with something closer to SQL so we use many of the same select calls (we're aware there are some differences).
Also, our data is reaching the MSAccess d/b size limit.

LocalDB looked like a great option, but we want larger size. This let us to MySQL.

Sorry for the long story - here's the up-shot. Is MySQL (workbench or Community Server) even going to work for this scenario?

I appreciate your patience. As I mentioned ... new-bie.
Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41720060
MySQl can be 'made' to work but you have to 'make' it do it.  If you're using SQL statements with the Access database, it shouldn't be too difficult.  You will also have to write a new import method.

Another alternative is MS SQLExpress.  It's free and the limits are probably far above the amount of data you're using and storing.  I think that no matter which one you choose, you will find it takes more to install and configure them than it did with Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klheitz
ID: 41720066
Thanks Dave!
I'll look into MS SQLExpress.
*If* we decide on MySQL; would I use workbench, or some other MySql product?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 41720069
You would use the MySQL Community version for the database server.  MySQL Workbench is a utility program, not a database program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:klheitz
ID: 41720070
Thank you both! I appreciate your help & advice very much.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41720074
You're welcome, glad to help.
0