?
Solved

Remote Desktop - Opening a file in a local application

Posted on 2016-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Hi.
This question pertains to Azure Remote App, but since that's essentially the same as Windows RDS, hopefully I can find an answer to this.

Trying to find out how to have RDS (or a published remote app in particular) open an application on the user's local computer.  

In particular, this applies to a client that has several hundred client machines, each with a locally licensed copy of Office (yes, a RETAIL license of office... for each of their hundred computers).

To keep them in license compliance, in deploying a new application in a RDS/Remote App environment, I can't install Office on the server.  However, since they are licensed for Office locally, would it be possible to automate any Office document (.doc, .docx, .xls, .xlsx, etc) where instead of opening in their remote app instance, it opens on their local Office application?

In particular, this would be an application that automatically opens Excel and populates data in it (an export out of an ERP system).  Hoping this is possible, as it would save them having to buy a volume license or O365 E3 license to continue using Office in the RDP environment.
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 41722095
I have not done this from the RDS perspective without Citrix.. but I have done similar things in Citrix.  There may be other solutions, but normally, you have to publish the excel file as content (may or may not be possible with RDS)..

Do you have an option to use something else on the servers like Libre Office, or Open Office?

Coralon
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729440
"Remote Executer" (freeware) seems like it might be the answer for you, but I personally have never used it.  You might want to load this on a test system to try it out first before loading it in a production system:
http://www.mqtechnologies.com/en/home
0