Solved

How to move member servers to a different domain

Posted on 2016-07-18
4
127 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I have to move our member servers and computers from our existing domain to a new domain in the cloud.
I have moved computers from one domain to another before, simply by removing them from the domain to a workgroup and then joining them to the new domain.
We are waiting for a connection to our new cloud-based domain to be installed. When that is done I will install a separate switch and keep the two networks physically separated at first. The two networks will use different IP subnets (192.168.0.XXX and 10.119.0.XXX). I plan plug a PC in to the new switch and join the new domain and make sure I can access the cloud stuff correctly .

Our existing domain uses Hyper-V VMs for all our servers and I have a couple of 'spare' member servers. I am planning to remove one of these member servers from our domain, connect it to the new switch and then join it to the new cloud-based domain.
If this works then I should be able to see the local member server and the cloud-based stuff from the local connected computer. So then I can confidently move the remaining member servers and all our PCs across to the new domain. I am not planning to move the existing Domain Controller or Exchange server across as we already have AD setup for all users on the new domain.

But I have a couple of questions:
1. Is it possible to just remove the member server from one domain and then join it to a new domain?
2. How will this work when the member server is part of Hyper-V running from the same physical server as the existing Domain Controller?

Cheers,
Greg
1
Comment
Question by:gregmiller4it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JesNoFear earned 250 total points
ID: 41718182
So, your first question is how to move a member server to a new domain. And as you described about for workstations is the same steps for member servers, you will switch them over to a workgroup then to the new domain.

as far as hyper-v, you are probably going to need to do one of the following,
During migration, you will need to shutdown the DC prior to adding your member server to the new domain.
Or
move your member server to another network segment. If i remember correctly Hyper-V requires a NIC for each network segment and or a VLAN tag. Its been a little while for me with Hyper-V, I use VMWare. but still the same concepts apply.
Or
Disable the NIC on the virtual DC before adding your other hosts to the new domain.
2
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 250 total points
ID: 41718219
yes you can remove from domain and join to another domain it's easy even hyper-v

only considerations are is the member server is application server ?, database server ?,  or any kind of sharing files folders contains depends up on scenario you have to take action related to permissions on new domain to certain users.

thats it otherwise it's quite simple procedure all the best
1
 

Author Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 41722228
So, thanks folks, that is excellent news that the changing domains is as simple as I hoped.

The Hype-V concern is still real for me though.
The server I will move initially for testing, is currently off and serves no real purpose in the  existing network. But it does provide me with a server to play with as I connect it to the new network and see what happens.
Having said that, the existing network will still be live and active for a few weeks, so I can't take the DC off-line yet. I guess I could for a short period but I certainly can't leave it off permanently at this stage.
The physical server (Hyper-V host computer) has 4x NICs, so there is the potential to configure the test server to a different NIC than the others.
I won't get back to it now for a few days, but I will report back with how it went  next week.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 41738518
Thanks guys. Our schedule has been pushed back a couple of months and now I am going to take some holidays, so I won't be able to do much more with this for a few weeks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Microservice architecture adoption brings many advantages, but can add intricacy. Selecting the right orchestration tool is most important for business specific needs.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This Micro Tutorial will explain how to export DynamoDB tables in Amazon Web Services.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now