Solved

Move index to different tablespace in oracle

Posted on 2016-07-18
7
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
How can I move index from one tablespace to another in Oracle 11g ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sam OZ
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 41718234
alter index <the index name> rebuild tablespace <new tablespace name> online;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam OZ
ID: 41718238
Thanks Alex. The problem is the new tablespace is with a new user. So It doesn't let me move index
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 41718258
the new tablespace is with a new user
What does this mean??!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 41719069
tablespaces don't have users.

do you mean the index owner doesn't have a quota on the new tablespace  or the quota is too small?

if so, talk to your dba to grant sufficient quota.

If it's simply a company policy to not mix schemas within a tablespace, then that's something different.
You'll either need to get an exemption for your policy or have the dba create a new tablespace that you are allowed to use for that schema.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam OZ
ID: 41719279
Sorry, I mean just the otherway.. The new user is using the new tablespace...

It is somethng like this
     Olduser with OldTS(Tablespace)....    Index is now in OldTS
     New  User with NewTS
      The Index need to move from OldTS to NewTS

   When the  trying the Alter Tablespace ,  It is not letting the move of Index
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 41719294
So you mean the default tablespace of the users?!
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 41719298
Why do you want to change the schema owner of an index?  That doesn't make sense.

Just create the index in the new schema.

I'm also not sure why you want a schema owning an index on a table in a different schema.
0