Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chrome Eating all RAM om my Mac OS

Posted on 2016-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi,

I'm using osx with newest update.

After some time i can see in activity monitor  that chrome is eating up alle my ram.

IS there some fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:AC
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 672 total points
ID: 41718221
better delete add-ons  go to chrome settings - extensions - remove unwanted extensions
or if not in use regularly just disable them for time being... can be enabled while it's required.

all the best
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 41718253
Close tabs that you no longer use. This is something you have with most web-browsers, the more tabs you have open, the more memory it uses.

Besides that also make sure that you always upgrade the browsers, not just the OS.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 664 total points
ID: 41719119
It is more likely a rogue or out of date plug-in or extensions than Chrome itself.

Follow Shaik's advice to disable extensions.

If that doesn't solve your problem, you can disable plug-ins by typing

chrome://plugins

into the Chrome URL line.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41721737
After how much time do you see this happening?

Do you see the same when you use Safari instead (visiting the same sites)?
0