Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rename vcenter server?

Posted on 2016-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
I'd like to change the name of my vcenter server.  I get this error.  
error_001.pngIs there a workaround?  

If not - I have 1 esxi server right now - I havn't really done much in vcenter except use it as my portal to manage my esxi server.... but I think all I have done so far (except for the creation of a template) is really in esxi.... can I just scrap my vcenter appliance and create a new one without much fuss then?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718237
In this case, since you're using the appliance, I'd choose to scrap the existing one and roll out a new one, if you have the time to do that. Renaming is possible on appliances, but starting from version 6 is a little more challenging if you are using separate platform services controller, but should still work, haven't tried it though. If it's not a production environment you could test of course.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718276
Unfortunately it's not supported at present, as the error suggests.

Hence, you really should have ensured hostnames for ESXi and vCenter Server were correct before deployment.

So options are leave as is, or start over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41718970
Unfortunately it's not supported at present, as the error suggests.

Hence, you really should have ensured hostnames for ESXi and vCenter Server were correct before deployment.

It should be pretty easy to start over though right?  I think it only took me about 20 minutes to deploy the vcenter server.  Any reason this one would take longer?  Do I need to "deregister" it or anything from the esxi server before shutting it down for good?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718976
To make things easier, remove ESXi from existing vCenter Server, delete the existing VCSA, and then re-deploy.

making sure you have all the details you require to deploy, e.g. IP Address, DNS FQDN hostnames, make sure the hostname of ESXi and vCenter Server, fqdn, are registered in DNS, and then can be resolved.

This does not affect running VMs.
0