Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change esxi hostname?

Posted on 2016-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Anything to watch out for with changing esxi hostname?  Any common pitfalls?

http://www.vmwareandme.com/2015/02/How-to-Change-the-hostname-and-DNS-servers-of-an-ESXi-6.0-host.html#.V43ObGgrKCo
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718241
Here is the official VMware KB on it. If you follow that guideline there should be no issues, done it before.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41718275
Make sure you have a valid DNS FQDN for it.

It's not ideal, changing the name after adding to vCenter Server. I would remove from vCenter Server, and add back the FQDN.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 41718752
In ESXi6/vCenter6 you can do it with host profiles, i tried once and it still works after (name change included IP change, i dont know if that matters)
Most stable procedure is to remove ESXi from vcenter (maintenance mode/ disconnect/ remove from inventory/ reset configuration in ESXi screen) and completely re-type management network configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41718967
Make sure you have a valid DNS FQDN for it.

It's not ideal, changing the name after adding to vCenter Server. I would remove from vCenter Server, and add back the FQDN.

So perhaps scrap my vcenter server, then rename esxi, then redeploy new vcenter appliance?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41718973
As you have a new issue with vCenter Server - YES.

Remove ESXi from vCenter Server first, just to make it easier, and before you ask, this will not affect any running VMs.
1