Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS Content on Downstream Servers

Posted on 2016-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hi all,

I was wondering if I could get some information on WSUS Content and how it is distributed. We have our main WSUS Server and three downstream servers and I've noticed that sometimes they run out of disk space due to downloaded content (especially the downstream servers). But this happens at random times and happens even when I haven't been approving any updates. For example, I got an alert about Disk Space this morning on one of the servers and found that the WSUS folder date modified was today meaning new content must have been downloaded even though I haven't ran any updates/approvals in over a month.

The folders within the WSUS Content folder are all numbered 0A, 0B, 0C, etc and some of them are showing as being modified this morning. I've a few questions on this:

  • Why are these folders updating when I am not physically doing any work on them?
  • Are WSUS updates downloaded to the servers even when they haven't been approved?
  • Are downstream servers pulling in every single update that has been approved on the main WSUS server?
  • Most importantly, how do I manage it so that these servers don't keep filling up and have to be purged every couple of weeks?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelelyons
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Hector2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41719057
Hi Nigelelyons,

There are some updates that are automatically downloaded by default. You must check in Options -> Automatic Approvals.

There are two classes: Update Rules and in the Advanced tab WSUS Updates.

If any update gets auto-approved on the main server, then all downstream servers must update their files too.

You can use the Cleanup Wizard to discard old unused updates keeping disk footprint as low as possible.

You can also review the WSUS change log to see if there is any operation on background related to the folders modified today. The logs are by default in the folder %ProgramFiles%\Update Services\LogFiles\
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelelyons
ID: 41719141
Thanks Hector. I have checked the 'Update Rules' tab and we do not have any active rules for automatically downloading. In the Advanced tab, all three options have been ticked - should this be the case or not?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
ID: 41719189
Yes, it is correct.

I think you must use a file management tool like TreeSize Free to investigate which are the folders that grow the most.

You can also use UltraSearch to find which are the files being updated more recently that are filling up your storage. (Search for * on the WSUSContent volume and sort by Last Change)

Did you found anything on the logs?
1
 

Author Comment

by:nigelelyons
ID: 41719292
Do you mean the event logs? If so, which section should I be looking in?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
ID: 41719314
You can also review the WSUS change log to see if there is any operation on background related to the folders modified today. The logs are by default in the folder %ProgramFiles%\Update Services\LogFiles\
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelelyons
ID: 41719392
Apologies! I'll check this out
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Silva
Scott Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 41719877
I schedule this to run this a few times a week on my WSUS servers to keep them cleaned up

WSUS_Cleanup.bat
@echo off
@echo Starting cleanup: %date% %time% >> c:\powershell\WSUS_Cleanup.log
powershell.exe c:\powershell\WSUS_Cleanup.ps1 >> c:\powershell\WSUS_Cleanup.log
@echo Finished cleanup: %date% %time% >> c:\powershell\WSUS_Cleanup.log

Open in new window


WSUS_Cleanup.ps1
[reflection.assembly]::LoadWithPartialName("Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration") | out-null
$wsus = [Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.AdminProxy]::GetUpdateServer();
$cleanupScope = new-object Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.CleanupScope;
$cleanupScope.DeclineSupersededUpdates = $true
$cleanupScope.DeclineExpiredUpdates = $true
$cleanupScope.CleanupObsoleteUpdates = $true
$cleanupScope.CompressUpdates = $true
#$cleanupScope.CleanupObsoleteComputers = $true
$cleanupScope.CleanupUnneededContentFiles = $true
$cleanupManager = $wsus.GetCleanupManager();
$cleanupManager.PerformCleanup($cleanupScope);

Open in new window


Adjust the paths in the .bat file to suit your server.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelelyons
ID: 41730735
Resolved
0