Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade  250 desktop computers windows 7 to Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-19
14
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
we have 250 desktop computer with windows 7 professional ,how to upgrade this windows 7 computers  to windows 10 using a central application
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harisaboobaker
ID: 41718984
any third party software for this ...???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41718985
unfortunately, I do not know any of such tools.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41719013
You have waited too late if you are trying to take advantage of the free update

You need to test a number of machines.

Windows 7 machines (especially older ones) have legacy and incompatible software. You need to remove this and test.
The likelihood you could mass upgrade 250 old machines and come out fine is nearly zero.

Read my article on Windows 10 one year later.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28514/Windows-10-One-Year-Later.html 

A better strategy is to convert the very newest machines (you still may have to do a fresh install because of legacy software) and leave the old machines in place. Windows 7 works just fine - replace them with Windows 10 machines with Windows 10 preloaded as the Windows 7 machines are retired.
2
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Hector2016
Hector2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41719208
You can use Windows Deployment Service (WDS) to deploy a central Windows 10 image, but you will need to boot every computer using PXE to load the image through the network interface.

WDS can assist you with Drivers for the new Windows 10 OS.

You can also pre-install on that central image the common apps to be used in all computers , like Browsers (Mozilla Firefox/Chrome/Opera) and Antivirus Protection.
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 41721885
Hi,

Please don't use WDS. (sorry Hector). It's known to be appalling at handling drivers.

Your practical choices are:

MDT  2013 + WDS       no extra cost (free download)
MDT 2013 + SCCM      big cost but powerful

So, it depends on your budget, your skill level and whether you want to do a good job.
I do this stuff every day, but I'm not sure I would bother going pure MDT for 250 machines. That's a lot.

Both solutions can do PXE boot or Bootable Media (USB/DVD). Delivery is up to you and again down to cost, network quality etc.

You don't mention hardware flavours. Is this just ONE hardware model or lots? Lots just means more time getting drivers and BIOS settings. You will also want to seriously read up on UEFI. There is almost NO point going with W10 if you don't switch to booting with UEFI. Device Guard etc. *only* works with UEFI.

Mike
PS: I don't know any decent 3rd party tools that are free and *better* than MDT.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harisaboobaker
ID: 41722052
Thanks for your valuable comments and suggestions.....
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41722054
It is now 10 days away from paying for Windows 10. Too late now.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Hector2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41722906
I must say I really haven't tested any Windows 10 upgrade with WDS. But I have tested a lot of image installations with W7 and W8.1 and it works like a charm. There is no reason for WDS driver handling to fail with W10. I will test this today and comment the results here. Please wait for me.
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 41722925
Hector - I can't say I've ever tried WDS at any scale, certainly not for more than one model. Everything I've read is that WDS driver management is awful so stay away from  it, so I have!

With Windows 7 and above the OS come with most drivers for new hardware which is probably why you've not had issues.

My point is, to control things and organise drivers and apps etc, then you really need to be using MDT, for say 20-100 machines. After that I'd be looking at CM.

Both MDT and CM *need* and use WDS anyway, so it's excellent at what it does, but drivers, not so much.

Mike
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Hector2016
Hector2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41722935
Mike, the driver handling with WDS installations is one of the best reasons to use WDS. It integrates seamlessly with Windows setup, and automatically install the needed drivers for each platform (x86 and x64). Give it a try my friend, you will see how easy it is.

I imported a driverpack at some point on year 2015, and it is working very good since. I only need to add new drivers when new hardware is adquired.

For this specific test, I will install a Windows 7 x86 virtual computer, and then try to upgrade to Windows 10 from PXE boot. Lets see what happens.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
ID: 41723037
ok, the upgrade can't be done with WDS, what can be done is a new installation on the same disk. This will leave a Windows.Old folder on your system drive, and all the previous configuration will be lost.

Mike, you were right: It is necessary to use Microsoft MDT for the upgrade to Windows 10.

Read more here.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41723635
Thanks Hector. Good to know I'm not talking rubbish :).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:harisaboobaker
ID: 41727412
Thanks All...
0