Solved

Why does Windows Update keep staying on 0 % for several hours without downloading the 25 important updates?

Posted on 2016-07-19
23
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Why does Windows Update keep staying on 0 % for several hours without downloading the 25 important updates?

I have Window 7 Home Premium 64-bit. Nothing happens, just that Windows Update window that is open.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41718999
Restart the comp and check for updates again.

This time will work.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 140 total points
ID: 41719002
One fix that works 90% of the time is the following:

1. Go to Windows Update, Update Settings and set Auto Updates to Never.
2. Shut down and start up.
3. Go back to Update settings and set to Automatic.

Updates will start running. Let run overnight and it is very likely updates will be done in the morning.

The same machine will react differently to time depending on what update server it gets. One Patch Tuesday goes fast, the next one takes hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41719030
John, if I use your method will I get the chance to de-select one optional update? So Windows Updates doesn't update all optional updates also?

It seems it doesn't work to shut off the computer and restart (I just did that, same thing now: nothing happens).
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 140 total points
ID: 41719082
You will get critical updates for sure (but not selective critical updates).

If your machine is reasonably up to date, there should not be many to do.

If you have a lot to do, try the very recent Windows 7 cumulative roll up (April, 2016)

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3125574
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41719114
John, I tried your suggestion from ID: 41719002, but it keeps searching (has done it for over an hour) and nothing happens.

Could it be a virus doing this?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41719124
Viruses can have unpredictable results, so certainly you should scan with your own AV and then also with Malwarebytes.

Please try allowing the machine to run overnight. Default setting is to process updates at 3:00am
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41719175
I already scanned more than 24 hours with Microsoft Security Essentials and then with Malwarebytes, and then RogueKiller and TDSSKiller. RogueKiller was the only one that found something, but only suspected, nothing like "Trojan" but only suspected paths in the registry.

I scanned because the browser and whole computer acted strangely, very slow and cursor lagging behind my typing (typical indication on a trojan). But nothing was found. And now it works better.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41719190
Now that you have scanned, let updates run overnight.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 41719509
hermesalpha--
This may help
http://www.infoworld.com/article/3069693/microsoft-windows/windows-7-update-scans-taking-forever-kb-3153199-may-solve-the-problem.html
but you will see from internet forums that many people report Win 7 is taking a long time to download and install Updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41720072
Still the same thing when I woke up this morning: nothing happens, says "Checking for updates" and nothing more.

I haven't tried your suggestion yet jcimarron, might try it today. What if I can't update any longer, wouldn't that for 100 % make my computer infected by viruses?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 140 total points
ID: 41720076
If it ran past the 3:00am window without updating, something is wrong with the operating system.

Try System File Checker SFC /SCANNOW  and it that does not work, try a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD for this. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to help.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41720156
I'm not sure it's something wrong with the operative system, because it seems even those with a new Windows 7 have this problem.

I found this:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-update/windows-7-update-stuck-on-searching-for-updates/925926e9-f25d-4b13-bebb-089790dcbeff?auth=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41720158
I'll try the System Update Readiness Tool now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41720198
The same thing when I tried this: keeps searching forever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41720200
I have some jobs I need to get completed before I go to Dell Support which is nearby where I live. So I need to wait around 1 week. Can I wait with the updates so long without too big risk of getting the computer infected? (There are 25 important updates.)
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 180 total points
ID: 41720212
check if these are installed - if not install these manually:
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810
 And then install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41720229
thanks, I will try your suggestion nobus.

I just received this error message:

Windows Update Standalone Installer
Installer encountered an error: 0x800704c7
The operation was canceled by the user.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41720920
I'm not sure it's something wrong with the operative system, because it seems even those with a new Windows 7 have this problem.

That is true, but these systems will generally update fine when left to update overnight.

Your system does not do this and other update corrections have not worked.

So consider a Repair Install as outlined above.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin Voglar
Benjamin Voglar earned 80 total points
ID: 41720923
HI,

Try this.

Open CMD as admin and enter: wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow

Restart comp and try again.

And check that the clock / time on comp is OK.


BR
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 41721815
hermesalpha--
"wouldn't that for 100 % make my computer infected by viruses"
Overtime, perhaps, but not right away.

And I doubt a virus or malware is your problem now, if you have been updating regularly before now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41723570
There is one more thing I'm going to try: The internet connection here has changed since I lived here last time; they do something each 12 hour so the internet is down a few minutes. So I will try my USB internet (portable internet) and see if it has anything to do with my updates being blocked somehow by my fixed ISP where I live now. Maybe it works better with my USB internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41727935
Very strange, but now all of a sudden Windows Update began to download all the updates after having had it activated for several hours. Will se how it works in the end though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41746320
Thanks for your suggestions. Now when I checked Windows Updates a few minutes ago I only had 2 optional updates. I run the sfc/scannow, but received the feedback that there is nothing wrong with the system's integrity. I will try now on and only run Windows Updates manually. I installed nobus' two recommendations also. will see if that will help anything.
0