Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vulnerabilities & precautions when using WorldCard software (Windows Version)

Posted on 2016-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
It's my first time that I've heard of "WorldCard Windows Version" :
I need to assess as a user wants to use it

1. Are there known vulnerabilities for the above software & security patches for it?

2. what precautions we need to watch out for?
    Is it used to send data via Internet?  If so, need encryption

3. what are the other risks of using this product (say, data leakage, prone to virus infection
    possibly due to downloading/uploading as in SharePoint)?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41719021
The user plan to buy it from
Penpower Store <order@penpowerinc.com>
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41719048
You should direct those questions to pre-sales support.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719470
1. no known vulnerability but it is not foolproof I see the weakness is on the scanner sw instead of the card per se
2. File encryption and recovery
Protecting sensitive contact information is important in the business environment. The WorldCard software recognizes the importance of sensitive data and allows you to protect that data from unauthorized access.
To protect your WorldCard database from unauthorized access, WorldCard offers you an automatic file encryption with password protection. ..... Note: Protect and safeguard your password. WorldCard does not offer a password recovery option. If you forget your password, your database is inaccessible.
see the older manual but hopefully they would have improve the sw
3. Best to engage to support to get latest update, it is not security driven and depend on the sw for securing the data read out - specifically check for secure channel and data confidentialty at rest, I see the access mgmt will have exist, the leakage is more of the cloud sync they may provide at the server end - http://www.penpowerinc.com/worldcard-enterprise.asp

better to ask around the use case and seems like not widely used (or known)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41720237
thanks, there's no local support so I've written to them online: it's been 2 days but have not heard from them
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41720981
looks like better to avoid otherwise tech support can be challenging thanks
1