?
Solved

Outlook 2013 after recovery all folders and rules are gone.

Posted on 2016-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
After recovering from a corrupt pst file and restoring all the emails, I have noticed that all the folders and rules are gone. Where is that information kept and is there any way to recover those as well? The emails were recovered by restoring from a previous pst file.
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41719087
Did you create a new mail profile? AFAIK the rules are bound to that profile.
Folders however are part of the PST file, so they should not get lost if you just replaced the PST file.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719269
Rules, and views are bound to the Outlook profile.  If you deleted that and recreated, your rules will be gone.

What "folders" are you talking about?  If it's other mailboxes, those will have to be re-added if the profile was re-created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 41719306
I had folders and rules set up, for example: Customer and then John Smith, Sally Ride, etc underneath the Customer folder. They all went away after I recreated the profile along with all the rules to put emails into each folder.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41719317
So, yes, the rules would go away and need to be re-created after the profile was rebuilt.

Also, any .PST files you were pointing to would need to be re-added after the new profile creation.

The .PST files would NOT get deleted on an Outlook profile deletion/recreation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 41719590
Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41719632
The accepted answer of ScottCha is basically the same as my comment, which has been posted first. Could you explain why you closed that way?
0