Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zebra QLN320 Label Printer

Posted on 2016-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Hi Everyone,

Just wanted to know if anyone had come across an issue with the QLN320 printer on the 5GHz band on WLANs? I have used the zebra utilities to get the printer to point to the 5GHz band. However that said it still defaults back to the 2.4GHz network. Is there something I'm missing? WLAN network is currently a Symbol network and we will be transitioning onto a Meraki network.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Goldhawk-Fork
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41720057
2.4Ghz has much better distance than 5.  Have you removed the 2.4Ghz network from the printer?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41720075
Have you set the wlan country_code parameter?

https://km.zebra.com/kb/index?page=content&id=SO8303&actp=LIST
0