Solved

Outlook moving emails to Deleted items

Posted on 2016-07-19
7
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Hello Team,

Their is one weird issue with User

He complain that emials from inbox moving to deleted items from Inbox folder. and most importantly this happens on Weekend only. when  he came from weekend, on monday he see, all emails are in deleted items, so he need to manually move to inbox

--- this is not specific email, any email
-- no rules has been been configured for this
-- one normal rule is configured, bt tried that to disable and still issues

in weekday, he not face this issue, this happens on weekend only.. so what could be the cause

Thanks,
Email Team
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Navi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Double check Rules because that is the most common cause.

Is Auto Archive set to run?  There is a setting there to delete old emails.  Archiving can have weekly (so weekend) settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
but for archiving we have enterprise vault and Archiving setting is fine and only this user is affected
emails are moving to deleted items not getting archived or moved to archive explorer

do you think any rule can do that, because this happens in weekend only.. in weekdays, that is not at all any issue
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try replacing the user's Outlook Profile to see if that corrects the behaviour.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
Comment Utility
Hello,
The reason to move the emails every weekend might be Auto Archiving. Usually, the Auto-archiving feature is turned on by default in Outlook. The option to auto-archive to every n days must have been enabled which causes the emails to expire after every n days. Please follow the link to know about Auto Archiving Settings and disable them:

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Automatically-move-or-delete-older-items-with-AutoArchive-e5046b1f-7aa3-4b7b-8828-d3c9bfd8d8f9#bm2

Hopefully, this will solve your problem.

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
ok i will see this.. but want to let you knw. archiving polivy not able to changed from outlook properties
there is archive server in back ground
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

Please refer the following link as well for the Archiving Policy:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Assign-archive-policy-to-email-messages-D3C9BE5D-C51C-44F8-A7BD-2F0E965D5ACD

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
thanks
0