Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save Email Attachment to Network Share

Posted on 2016-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
I am looking for a free tool that can download mails from mailbox and save it to a network share. Any suggestions of known solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:Yeaktom
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41719074
Take a look at this EE article https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/3562/Export-or-Strip-Email-Attachments-in-Outlook.html showing how to do that with VBA on a bulk of mails.  Outlook Attachment Remove Add-In (http://www.kopf.com.br/outlook/) has been used by me in the past.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yeaktom
ID: 41719081
Hi Qlemo

This is all MS Office dependent, I was hoping for a small program that can login to mailbox every few minutes, download files from mail box and save specific file formats in a network folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ganga Sagar
ID: 41719147
Yes, you can try Pegasus mail client for the same.

http://www.pmail.com/downloads_s3_t.htm

you can download it from above link. you can set network folder as mailbox location.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41719149
I am afraid that there are no free lunch for you.

There is a paid tool called Hexamail POP3 Downloader which supports Extraction and output of attachments.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719163
If you want a free one, try the one below.

The attachment grabber
https://sourceforge.net/projects/emailattachment/

Or

Mail Attachment Downloader
http://download.cnet.com/Mail-Attachment-Downloader/3000-2369_4-10971605.html
0