Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to selectively delete files/folders from shadow copies

Posted on 2016-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
For security reasons, we need to delete all copies of certain files and folders on a Windows Server 2008 R2 system. After deleting the files, I can wipe the free space clean using an wipe utility. But shadow copies still remain. I do not want to delete the shadow copies completely (else it defeats their purpose), only a specific list of files/folders. Is there any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:datastarstar
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719067
You can Exclude files / folders from VSS, but you can not selective delete VSS for certain files or folders.

Also here confirmed this:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5885142/delete-specific-files-folders-from-volume-shadow-copy-backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:datastarstar
ID: 41719788
Are shadow copies retained permanently? Would deleted files ever expire from VSS backup?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41784421
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0