Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error after Windows 10 Upgrade

Posted on 2016-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Something is popping up about every 15 minutes asking what program I want to use to open this file (I am sure everyone has seen this before). The file is simply "C:\Program". Can't tell where it is coming from or what is causing it. Where do I start looking?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41719077
After bootup hit the windows key and the R key type msconfig. On the general tab, uncheck load startup items, reboot and see if the error goes away.
1
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41719106
Is there any error in Reliability History? I always look there to see.

In Control Panel, Default Programs, Associate a File type, can you associate the extension to a particular program.

The file is simply "C:\Program".   I have not seen this before. Is there another piece to the message?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41719495
Disabling all startup items and services did not work. I have seen this before. It is trying to open something (maybe even a program) at C:\Program Files\Something\Something and it somehow got truncated to C:\Program.

Since it is recurring wouldn't it be maybe in tasks?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719536
Could be. Did you have something opening automatically prior to the upgrade? Check the tasks or anything else that may want to open something.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41719551
Also try (as you already have tried other times) SFC and DISM on this machine.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41719609
I would look in scheduled tasks, You might want to download sysinterals autoruns and check things out. MSCONFIG no longer has the startup options those now are in task manager.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41719946
Have you looked for any stray programs in the registry?
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa376977(v=vs.85).aspx
0