Solved

Macbookpro

Posted on 2016-07-19
8
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
My login icon from my macbookpro disapear from my desktop and i don't know how to put it back.

Can you help me.

note: I have El capitain installed.
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Apple has info for login option below.

Choose Apple menu > System Preferences, click Users & Groups, then click Login Options.

Automatic login

Choose Off to require users to log in whenever the Mac restarts.

To automatically log in a particular user when the Mac restarts, choose the user’s account name and enter his or her password. This option is useful if the Mac has only one user and is always in a secure location. If security is a concern, automatic login should be off. When FileVault is enabled, automatic login is disabled.

Display login window as

To let users choose from a list of user names when logging in so that they don’t have to remember their user names, select “List of users.”

To require users to enter both user name and password when logging in, select “Name and password.”

Source: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH22004?viewlocale=en_US&locale=zh_TW
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
Comment Utility
I just turn off FileVaut and now it works. i want to turn it back soon but how can i do it without hide my login id again?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When you setup FileVault, have you set the option of Enable Users?

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21759?locale=en_US
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
Comment Utility
I don't think i did. I will try that after tomorrow can you wait for an answer?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
There is no time frame for assisting members.

As soon as I saw your feedback, I will give you my advice.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Filevault puts up its own login window to decrypt the drive.  It also uses that to accept the password that works for both the account and Filevault.  You need to go to the Filevault system preference to add each user that you wish to allow to decrypt filevault.

You can do it without enabling your account, but you'll have to first log in and decrypt the drive with the allowed account.  Once the drive is decrypted, you can log out and you will get the old login window you set with your Users and Groups preferences.  You can then log in with any account that's allowed to log in on your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
Comment Utility
Thank you all. My issue have been solved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
Comment Utility
Problem solved.

Many thanks.

Mallony
0