Solved

Find and Populate in Excel

Posted on 2016-07-19
10
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Isn't there a way I can look up values in one spreadsheet to populate values in another spreadsheet?

I want to populate the areas associated with owners on the FORMATTED DATA tab.  The owner area information is located on the RAW DATA tab.

Thank you,
Find-n-Replace.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Dee
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41719152
Hi,

pls try

=VLOOKUP(D2,'Raw data'!C:D,2,0)

Open in new window

Regards
Find-n-Replace.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dee
ID: 41719198
Thank you!  It works fine on the sample file but fails on an actual data set.  (data set attached).

Any ideas?
Find-n-Replace---Data-set.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41719220
It is because the looked up numbers are not available in the raw data
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dee
ID: 41719239
???

The very first number (105049276) is on row 295 in the raw data tab....

Unless I am missing something else....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41719261
The values on Raw Data tab are text strings that look like numbers, presumably downloaded from some other system that has exported as text.

Try this instead:
=VLOOKUP(TEXT(C2,"0"),Raw!A:B,2,0)

I notice on your Formatted sheet the values in column C are repeated several times, the one quoted above all the way down to row 137. Putting the lookup above in column B will repeat the same value retrieved from the lookup. Are you expecting different values?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dee
ID: 41719386
AH!!!!!!  Yes, that must have been it.  The text conversion works fine!  Yes we are expecting the same value multiple times throughout the formatted results.

Thank you again for the nice solution.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 41719415
You could also use

=VLOOKUP(""&C2,Raw!A:B,2,0)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dee
ID: 41719444
Thank you Rgonzo1971!
0