Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP Question

Posted on 2016-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hi,

How can I test our smtp server (used for applications)  to verify settings are ok.  Seems much of the emails sent are ending up in spam.  This is setup in IIS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Stolsie
ID: 41719183
Hi

put the appliances servers in a "white" list in your spam filter..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Damjan
Damjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41719187
Hi,

1. Test you mail server settings at
http://mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx

2. Check your mail content against spam filters - send test mail to dedicated address at http://www.isnotspam.com/ and view the results. IsNotSpam online spam checker was created to help you test email and newsletter content, and alert if it is likely to trigger spam filters.
1
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729358
Chances are the emails are the issue, not the configuration of the SMTP service.  As long as you are not configured as an open relay (only internal users/services can use the service), its more likely that one of the following issues exists:

1. Your external IP address for the SMTP service may have a bad reputation.
2. Your SMTP service IP may be blacklisted
3. You're emails are setting off SPAM filter alarms due to format, content, envelope info.
4. If you are using TLS/SSL when sending emails, your certificate may be the issue

As mentioned above, check out the mxtoolbox site.  Test you DNS, you SMTP Server, you IP for blacklistings.  Then post the results.

Dan
0