Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Home 2013 Offline Installer

Posted on 2016-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Does anybody have a link to the Office 365 Home 2013 Offline installer.  I need to load it onto a PC at a site with poor internet access.  I know you can download it from the Office/MyAccount page but it is not the 2013 offline installer, and selecting the 2013 version only downloads the web installer.

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Bellscape
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41719234
You can use the Office Deployment tool to download any Office version for offline install: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj219424.aspx

And here's a reference with all the Product IDs: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2842297

In your case, O365HomePremRetail should be the correct one I suppose.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726509
The Office Deployment Tool won't work for installing Home and Business versions.

I just checked -- and for sure when you click the "Additional Install Options" under your licensed product you will get to the page where you can download an offline version:

Office Install
BUT -- this is a 2GB+ .img file which must be burned to a DVD in order to use.  And if you already have a poor Internet connection it could take a day or two for that file to download.

You may be better off selecting the "Install from a Disk" option which will bring you to this page where you can purchase a disk to be sent to you:

Disk
0