Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reset File Extension to original extension

Posted on 2016-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
Is there a way to reset a file extension to its original extension.
I am trying a few things with  McAfee Webgatewa .backup file.  However, it opens up in .text or word.  How can I reset to the original .backup extension.  I do not know what the original file extension or type was.   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41719257
You need to use the application creating that file to be able to read/restore it. The format is application specific.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41719339
It depends on your OS. If it is windows 10 for example you can open "Settings", then "System", then "Default Apps". Now towards the bottom of the Window you have a button "Reset", and that will reset the settings back to the m$ defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41719382
Thanks Qlemo and Rindi:

I have Windows 7 64.  I was in  Control Panel > Default Programs > Set Associations - There is no way to reset.   Also, I checked "Settings" and"Systems"  I could not locate anything.  (I had downloaded the .backup file and mistakenly associated to open using notepad - now I want to reset this please).
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41719436
Since you haven't yet upgraded to Windows 10, this would be one of your last opportunities to do this for free, as the offer is only available until the 29th of this month....
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719476
In Explorer, shift-right click on a .backup file, then choose "Open with ...", select the original application to open it, and make sure to tick to always use that app now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41719673
That is what I need to know.  I do not know the original application I used to open the mwg.backup  (the mcAfee gateway file)
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41722907
The app should be visible in the context menu list, following the current application (Notepad).
0