Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 moves email to junk

Posted on 2016-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Outlook 2013 on Windows 10 is moving an email to junk even though it is told to never block sender.  Emails from the same domain are going to the inbox with no problem.  I can move the email from the junk to the inbox.  A rule has been created to move the email from the junk to the inbox and that is not working either.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:mpage
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719280
What type of email account is it?  Exchange, POP3, IMAP.

If it's IMAP it's possible that the email is getting moved to "Junk" before it hits the Outlook client.

Look at your mailbox using a web client and see if the messages are getting put to "Junk" without using the Outlook client.  If they are, then you need to configure your email account at the provider level.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41719321
Turn Junk Mail in Outlook OFF temporarily. Now, does Inbox Mail still go to Junk?

If not, recheck Junk Mail filtering.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpage
ID: 41719675
This is the answer.  It cleared the problem thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41719827
Glad I could help.
0