Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 corrupt message content

Posted on 2016-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
trying to investigate why it failed please see part of the header below

Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary

#554 5.6.0 STOREDRV.Deliver; Corrupt message content ##
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41719514
It is happened to all user or specific email? Have you try to send a test email with use html format?

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2203381
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719548
Number one reason is message interference.
Something like AV software scanning something it shouldn't be, or a third party tool scanning the messages. I have seen firewalls that scan SMTP traffic cause this before.
0